Entry List of Teams and Drivers
Wide range of abilities, experience and age.
Youngest driver is 16 years old..his father won the 24 Hour Race 7 times I believe which no-one else has achieved (yet)...
My top 5 cars in the UK Club 2cv Class likely to win the race are as follows:
Pete Sparrow in Green Electrician - Car 66 has won the race 6 times and has a good chance of making it 7 this year
Paul Taylor in same car has won the race twice
Gadget 1 - Car 2 has a number of previous winners in, is the local favourite and always performs well
Tete Rouge 1 - Car 1 also has previous winners, has already won the championship and is the car to beat therefore
Rent Boys Racing 1 are back with the same team to defend their 2010 title and so packed with previous winners - somewhat controversially they are in a different car than in 2010. Car 7 which they are using has been a front runner all year.
Stinky - Car 35 have been very fast in last 2 championship races having used the Weber carb for the first time. Team has as much experience is car preparation and driving in 24 Hour races as any others and are nearly always in the Top 10 at the end of the 24 Hour Race.
There are many other cars that could stay with the Top 5 quite easily and as this is endurance racing it is also quite possible the winner will not be one of the 5 above.
Teams and Drivers
Sorted by Race Team Number
Note: First Number is simply the Number on the list- Race team number is before 'Driver' , so 3rd entry in this list is Hollis but their race number is 4 etc etc
Entry Team Car Number Full Name
1 Tete Rouge 1
Class: Manager Paul Robertson
UK Club 2cv
1 Driver 1 Simon Turner
1 Driver 2 David O'Keefe
1 Driver 3 Sammie Fritchley
1 Driver 4 Anthony Robinson
2 Gadget Racing
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
2 Driver 1 Wayne Cowling
2 Driver 2 Simon Clarke
2 Driver 3 Ainslie Bousfield
2 Driver 4 Gary Adnitt
3 Hollis MotorSport
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
4 Driver 1 Mathew Hollis
4 Driver 2 Richard Hollis
4 Driver 3 Nigel Hollis
4 Driver 4 Michael Cooper
4 Rent Boys Racing 1
Class: Manager Mark Turner
UK Club 2cv
7 Driver 1 Alec Graham
7 Driver 2 Meyrick Cox
7 Driver 3 Nick Paton
5 Team Pegase
Class: Manager Robert Soumois
Euro 2cv Hybride
15 Driver 1 Jean-Marie Phillipe
15 Driver 2 Robert Soumois
15 Driver 3 Emmanuel Eggermont
6 2PK Wet Dream Racing Team
Class: Manager ?
Euro 2cv Amelioree
16 Driver 1 Bjorn De Saeger
16 Driver 2 Patrick Wicheler
16 Driver 3 Staf Mertens
16 Driver 4 Glenn Van Wijmeersch
7 BioDeuche.be
Class: Manager Pieter Franck
Euro 2cv Xperimental
17 Driver 1 Herman Schellekens
17 Driver 2 Pieter Franck
17 Driver 3 Edouard De Brekeleer
17 Driver 4 Jef Leys
8 CGS Racing Team
Class: Manager Alain Risack
Euro 2cv Prototype
18 Driver 1 Christophe Hooreman
18 Driver 2 Steve Hooreman
18 Driver 3 Jeremie De Roissart
18 Driver 4 Gianni Rijswijck
18 Driver 5 Steve Burns
9 Daughters and Dads
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
22 Driver 1 Mick Storey
22 Driver 2 Katy Storey
22 Driver 3 Chris Cardell-Williams
22 Driver 4 Lucy Cardell-Williams
10 Keller
Class: Manager Jim de Waelle
UK Club 2cv
23 Driver 1 John Wilkinson
23 Driver 2 Alex Hodgkinson
23 Driver 3 Phillip O'Halloran
23 Driver 4 Chris Astley
11 Dogfish
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
36 Driver 1 Derek Coghill
36 Driver 2 Claudia Baines
36 Driver 3
12 Basingstoke College of Technology (BCOT)
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
29 Driver 1 Anthony Bravo
29 Driver 2 Paul Bravo
29 Driver 3 Oli Doctrove
29 Driver 4 Phil Wilkes
13 Team Stinky
Class: Manager Linda Savage
UK Club 2cv
35 Driver 1 Neil Thompson
35 Driver 2 Christine Thompson
35 Driver 3 Chris Yates
35 Driver 4 Neil Savage
14 Crisis Racing
Class: Manager Brian Doherty
UK Club 2cv
40 Driver 1 Nick Roads
40 Driver 2 Hugh McCurrich
40 Driver 3 Andrew Maude
40 Driver 4 Caryl Wills
15 Team Twin Snails
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv 41 Driver 1 Mark Heywood
41 Driver 2 Aubrey Brocklebank
41 Driver 3 Martin Riman
41 Driver 4 Graeme Smith
16 Old Time
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
42 Driver 1 Peter Dalkin
42 Driver 2 Peter Whelan
42 Driver 3 Jeff Wilson
17 Overflow
Class: Manager Jason Jackson
UK Club 2cv
46 Driver 1 Mel Collins
46 Driver 2 Darrell Read
46 Driver 3 Robert Collins
46 Driver 4 David Payne
18 Crusader Vans
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
48 Driver 1 Keith Shoebridge
48 Driver 2 David Shoebridge
48 Driver 3 Bob Rice
48 Driver 4
19 Steve Walford MotorSport
Class: Manager Bob Rouse
UK Club 2cv
55 Driver 1 Steve Walford
55 Driver 2 Nick Clarke
55 Driver 3 Tim Back
55 Driver 4 Ross Murray
20 Team Lumaca I2F
Class: Manager SUZANNE MAHARRY / ANNA HALF PENNY
UK Club 2cv
58 Driver 1 Simon Crook
58 Driver 2 Stuart Rose
58 Driver 3 Bernd Seidel
58 Driver 4 Graham Roberts
21 SVG Racing
Class:
UK Club 2cv
59 Driver 1 Andew Pirt
59 Driver 2 Greg Wheeler
59 Driver 3 Alan Smith
59 Driver 4
22 Iceni Racing
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
60 Driver 1 Greg Page
60 Driver 2 Neil Chilleystone
60 Driver 3 Malcolm Edeson
60 Driver 4 Duncan Keith
23 Rent Boys Racing 2
Class: Manager Mark Turner
UK Club 2cv
63 Driver 1 Phillip Myatt
63 Driver 2 Kevin Williams
63 Driver 3 Sandro Proietti
63 Driver 4 James Sutcliffe
24 WRC/ PowerFlex
Class: Manager Marc Stanford
UK Club 2cv
64 Driver 1 Tim Raven
64 Driver 2 James Poulton
64 Driver 3 Lali Atwal
64 Driver 4 David Power
25 Green Electrician
Class: Manager Nick Grant
UK Club 2cv
66 Driver 1 Matt Riley
66 Driver 2 Paul Taylor
66 Driver 3 Simon Pearson
66 Driver 4 Pete Sparrow
26 Lucky Jon Racing
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
67 Driver 1 Julian Winn
67 Driver 2 Jonathan Twidale
67 Driver 3 Martin Baldry
27 Yard Project / Climate Energy Solutions
Class: Manager
UK Economy 2cv
85 Driver 1 Sam Payne
85 Driver 2 Mark Williams
85 Driver 3 Rob Chase
85 Driver 4 Nick Asher
28 Badgaroo Racing
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
89 Driver 1 Andrew Jenkins
89 Driver 2 David Edmonston
89 Driver 3 James Bromley
29 JB Doors
Class: Manager Darren Baker
UK Club 2cv
90 Driver 1 Darren Baker
90 Driver 2 Anthony Wildes
90 Driver 3 Glenn Oswin
30 Gadget 2 Manager
Class:
UK Club 2cv
93 Driver 1 Lien Davies
93 Driver 2 Peter Rundle
93 Driver 3 Alastair Chalmers
31 Team Fine Print
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
97 Driver 1 Martin Harrold
97 Driver 2 Jon Davis
97 Driver 3 Michael Fox
97 Driver 4 Jake Dalton
32 The Insurance Store
Class: Manager
UK Club 2cv
99 Driver 1 John Coyle
99 Driver 2 Daniel Coyle
99 Driver 3 Mark Lawman
99 Driver 4 Paul Dobbins